Is Truffles, Signature, Assorted Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley
  • natural flavor
  • malt extract

barley

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Unsweetened Chocolate, Butter (Unsalted), Milk Powder, Skim Milk Powder, Corn Syrup, Heavy Cream, Almonds, Butter Oil (Milk), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel), Vegetable Oil (Palm), Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Hazelnuts, Apple, Invert Sugar, Sorbitol, Xylitol, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Water, Skim Milk, Natural Flavor, Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Rice Flour, Rice Starch, Soybean, Breakfast Cocoa, Salt, Rhubarb Juice Concentrate, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Soybean/cottonseed), Dextrose (Corn), Caramel, Baking Soda, Invertase, Vegetable Oil (Cottonseed), Pectin, Fractionated Coconut Oil, Natural Flavor (Soy), Caramel Color, Potassium Sorbate), Malt Extract (Barley), Butter (Salted), Vegetable Oil (Canola), Titanium Dioxide, Artificial Flavor, Red 40 Aluminum Lake

Check Truffles, Signature, Assorted against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Truffles, Signature, Assorted is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking