Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.

Is Truvani Organic Vanilla Plant Based Protein Powder Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

Light vanilla flavor with a smooth, slightly creamy texture that blends readily and easily into shakes and smoothies; commonly stirred into coffee, oatmeal, or baking batters. Reviewers frequently note a pleasant, not overpowering sweetness and good mixability, though some mention faint chalkiness or grit depending on equipment and preparation methods.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

organic pea protein concentrate, organic vanilla powder, organic pumpkin seed concentrate, organic monk fruit extract, organic chia seed protein concentrate.

Check Truvani Organic Vanilla Plant Based Protein Powder against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSmoothieSnacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Truvani Organic Vanilla Plant Based Protein Powder | Spoonful