Is truwhip Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • from milk
  • light cream
  • contains less than 2% of each of the following: light cream, soy lecithin, sodu m
  • natural flavors
  • xanthan gum

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, tapioca syrup, vegetable oil (palm kernel oil, coconut oil), cane supa, tpir maltodextrin, contains less than 2% of each of the following: light cream, soy lecithin, sodu m (from milk), xanthan gum, guar gum, natural flavors, and beta carotene (for color). llergens: contains milk and soy. produced in a peanut free facility. directions: thaw unopened 4 hours in refrigerator. do not thaw on countertop. keep product refrigerated for up to 14 days. can be refrozen.

Check truwhip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.