Is Tsar's Salmon (Red) Caviar 200 g (7 oz.). Pack of two jars Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • salmon roe

salmon roe

Dietitian note

Roe are fish eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salmon Roe, Salt, Sorbic Acid

Check Tsar's Salmon (Red) Caviar 200 g (7 oz.). Pack of two jars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tsar's Salmon (Red) Caviar 200 g (7 oz.). Pack of two jars is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Seafood · Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingSnacking