Is Tsar's Salmon (Red) Caviar 200 g (7 oz.). Pack of two jars Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • salmon roe

salmon roe

Dietitian note

Roe are fish eggs. Because the mother fish is typically killed to remove the eggs, many do not consider roe to be vegetarian.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salmon Roe, Salt, Sorbic Acid

Check Tsar's Salmon (Red) Caviar 200 g (7 oz.). Pack of two jars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tsar's Salmon (Red) Caviar 200 g (7 oz.). Pack of two jars is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Seafood · Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingSnacking