Is T&T Juicy Pork Dumplings Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain gluten and 6 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • ground pork - enriched wheat flour
  • barley yeast extract
  • vital wheat gluten
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat
  • wheat flour
  • flavor
  • soy sauce
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • yeast extract
  • +2 more

ground pork - enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ground pork - Enriched wheat flour, water, chicken broth (chicken broth: water, chicken stock, salt, chicken fat, dextrose, barley yeast extract, monosodium glutamate, flavor), pork fat, fresh ginger root juice, vital wheat gluten, green onion, pigskin gelatin, soy sauce (water, soybean, wheat, salt, sugar, benzoic acid), sesame oil, sugar, chicken bouillon powder (salt, maltodextrin, monosodium glutamate, dehydrated chicken meat, natural and artificial flavors, chicken extract, chicken fat, yeast extract, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, spices), shortening (palm oil, soybean oil, modified palm oil), seasoning sauce (water, salt, wheat gluten, monosodium glutamate, sugar, powdered cellulose, acetic acid, xylose, enzyme (aminopeptidase, sugar, potassium chloride, potassium sorbate), sodium hydroxide, disodium inosinate, calcium carbonate, flavor and artificial flavor, protease, dimethylpolysiloxane formulation, lactic acid starter culture), cooking liquor (water, rice, salt), dark soy sauce (water, soybeans, salt, sugar, wheat flour, mushroom extract, sulphites), salt, white pepper. May Contain: Peanuts, tree nuts, egg, milk, fish, shellfish, crustaceans, mustard.

Check T&T Juicy Pork Dumplings against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDippingSide Dish