Is Tucson Tamale Company Tamale Grn Chle Prk Chese - 10 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • calcium chloride
  • enzymes
  • monocalcium phosphate

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Masa (Water, Organic Ground Corn Flour (Trace Of Lime), Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Sea Salt, Baking Powder (Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch), Organic Vegetable Base (Organic Vegetables (Carrot, Onion, Tomato, Potato, Garlic) Sea Salt, Organic Spices, Organic Turmeric, Organic Rice Concentrate)), Filling (Pork, Cheddar And Jack Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color)), Fire Roasted Hatch Green Chile, Tomato (Vine-Ripened Tomatoes, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Onion, Sea Salt, Spice)

Check Tucson Tamale Company Tamale Grn Chle Prk Chese - 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tucson Tamale Company Tamale Grn Chle Prk Chese - 10 Oz is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketRalphsSmith's

About this product

Grain · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyPeppery
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking