Is TUCSON TAMALES GREEN CHILE & CHICKEN, 11 OZ Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken
  • organic garlic organic dextrose
  • monocalcium phosphate

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, organic ground corn flour (corn flour, lime), expeller pressed canna oil, sea salt, baking powder (monocalcium phosphate, sodium bicarbonate, cornstarch), organic vegetable base (organic carrot organic- tomato, organic onion, organic potato, organic garlic organic dextrose, organic raw cane sugar, organic canna oil, organic spices, organic turmeric), filling: chicken, fire roasted hatch green chile, tomatoes (vine-ripened tomatoes, salt, citric ago, calcium chloride), onion, spice

Check TUCSON TAMALES GREEN CHILE & CHICKEN, 11 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

TUCSON TAMALES GREEN CHILE & CHICKEN, 11 OZ is available at 3 retailers

Central MarketRalphsSafeway

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyMeaty
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking