Is Tuk in Foods Butter Chicken Curry in a naan 180g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
- cream
- milk
- yogurt
- calcium carbonate
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Naan Bread (42%) (Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Folic Acid, Thiamine)), Water, Yogurt ( Milk ), Palm Oil, Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Salt, Yeast, Black Onion Seeds, Calcium Propionate (Preservative), Chicken (19%), Tomatoes (10%) (Tomatoes, Tomato Paste), Cream ( Milk ), Butter (3%) ( Milk ), Garlic, Ginger, Spices ( Celery , Wheat )
Check Tuk in Foods Butter Chicken Curry in a naan 180g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tuk in Foods Butter Chicken Curry in a naan 180g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Free Range Chicken Broth - 32oz
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Unsalted Chicken Bone Broth - 32oz
Imagine Foods Bone Broth Gluten Free Chicken -- 32 fl oz
Pacific Foods™ Organic Low Sodium Free Range Chicken Broth 32 fl. oz. Carton
Feel Good Foods Chicken and Vegetable Gluten-Free Egg Rolls (Frozen - 0.5 Unit)
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


