Is Tumaro'S 8-inch White Protein Carb Wise Wraps - Case of 6 - 5 CT Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • enzyme
  • xanthan gum
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • calcium propionate
  • +2 more

enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

xanthan gum
monocalcium phosphate
calcium propionate

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Wheat Gluten, Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Oat Fiber, Soy Protein Isolate, Soy Flour, Canola Oil, Mono And Diglyceride, Calcium Propionate, Salt, Sorbic Acid, Soy Lecithin, Aluminum Free Baking Powder (Corn Starch, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Fumaric Acid, Guar Gum, Potassium Sorbate, Xanthan Gum, Enzyme, Sodium Metabisulfite,used To Maintain Freshness

Check Tumaro'S 8-inch White Protein Carb Wise Wraps - Case of 6 - 5 CT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tumaro'S 8-inch White Protein Carb Wise Wraps - Case of 6 - 5 CT is available at 8 retailers

Central MarketFry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sWalmart

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftThin
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Tumaro'S 8-inch White Protein Carb Wise Wraps - Case of 6 - 5 CT | Spoonful