Is Tumaro's Tumaro's Wraps Low-In-Carb Whole Wheat - 8 Ct Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy flour

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, pliable flatbreads with a mild toasted flavor and slightly chewy texture, commonly used warmed or cold for handheld meals such as wraps, burritos, sandwiches and quesadillas. Customer reviews often note good flexibility and convenience, with occasional reports of tearing and variable flavor strength across batches in stores and online.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Whole Wheat Flour, Oat Fiber, Vital Wheat Gluten, Soy Flour, Canola Oil, Calcium Propionate, Mono-diglycerides, Salt, Guar Gum, Lecithin, Dried Honey Powder, Potassium Sorbate, Fumaric Acid Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Baking Powder (Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch), Enzymes, Sodium Metabisulfite, Are Used To Maintain Freshness

Check Tumaro's Tumaro's Wraps Low-In-Carb Whole Wheat - 8 Ct against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tumaro's Tumaro's Wraps Low-In-Carb Whole Wheat - 8 Ct is available at 5 retailers

Hy-VeeIGAShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
HoneyNuttyNeutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingBreakfast