Is Tums Antacid Assorted Berries Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sucrose

sucrose

Dietitian note

Sucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tums Antacid Assorted Berries is a popular choice among people who like having tums on hand. It is an Extra Strength formula that goes to work in seconds, targeting the source of heartburn and neutralizing acid on contact. The product is praised for its great taste and offers a variety of flavor options. Users appreciate its small and compact size, along with its fast-acting properties.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

adipic acid, corn starch, FD&C blue #1 lake, FD&C red #40 lake, flavors, mineral oil, sodium polyphosphate, sucrose, talc.

Check Tums Antacid Assorted Berries against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tums Antacid Assorted Berries is available at 2 retailers

IGAThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go