Is Tums Antacid Chewy Bites Peppermint Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- dextrin
- flavors
dextrin
Dietitian noteDextrin is a starch-based product used to thicken foods. It can sometimes be derived from gluten-containing grains. Unless the label states gluten-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Acacia gum, ammonium hydroxide, beeswax, carnauba wax, citric acid, coconut oil, corn starch, corn syrup, dextrin, ethanol, ethyl acetate, FD&C blue 1 alum lake, FD&C red 40, FD&C red 40 alum lake, FD&C yellow 5 alum lake (tartrazine), FD&C yellow 6 alum lake, flavors, gum arabic, isopropyl alcohol, maltodextrin, n-butyl alcohol, phosphoric acid, propylene glycol, purified water, shellac, sodium benzoate, sorbic acid, sorbitol, soybean oil, soy lecithin, sucrose, TBHQ, titanium dioxide, vegetable oil.
Check Tums Antacid Chewy Bites Peppermint against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tums Antacid Chewy Bites Peppermint in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ
Lay's Poppables Sea Salt, Crispy Potato Bites 5 oz (Pack of 2)
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Swedish Fish Fat Free Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz
About this product
Supplement · Candy Piece


