Is Tums Calcium Carbonate Antacid Peppermint Ultra Strength 1000 Chewable Tablets Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • magnesium stearate
  • sucrose
  • dextrose

magnesium stearate

Dietitian note

Magnesium stearate (e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Peppermint flavored chewable tablets offer a strong mint taste and cooling sensation, with a firm yet slightly grainy chalky texture that softens when chewed. Commonly used for rapid relief after heavy or spicy meals, users report portability, perceived effectiveness, pleasant mintiness for some, and occasional chalky aftertaste noted in reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn starch, crospovidone, dextrose, flavor, magnesium stearate, maltodextrin, sucrose, talc.

Check Tums Calcium Carbonate Antacid Peppermint Ultra Strength 1000 Chewable Tablets against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The Go