Is Tums® Extra Strength 750 Assorted Berries Antacid Chewable Tablets 8 ct Pack Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sucrose
  • calcium carbonate 750

sucrose

Dietitian note

Sucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium carbonate 750

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredient (per Tablet): Calcium Carbonate (750 mg). Inactive Ingredients: Adipic Acid, Artificial Flavors, Blue 1 Lake, Corn Starch, Mineral Oil, Red 40 Lake, Sodium Polyphosphate, Sucrose, Talc.

Check Tums® Extra Strength 750 Assorted Berries Antacid Chewable Tablets 8 ct Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tums® Extra Strength 750 Assorted Berries Antacid Chewable Tablets 8 ct Pack is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The Go