Is Tums® Extra Strength 750 Assorted Berries Antacid Chewable Tablets 8 ct Pack Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- sucrose
- calcium carbonate 750
sucrose
Dietitian noteSucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Active Ingredient (per Tablet): Calcium Carbonate (750 mg). Inactive Ingredients: Adipic Acid, Artificial Flavors, Blue 1 Lake, Corn Starch, Mineral Oil, Red 40 Lake, Sodium Polyphosphate, Sucrose, Talc.
Check Tums® Extra Strength 750 Assorted Berries Antacid Chewable Tablets 8 ct Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tums® Extra Strength 750 Assorted Berries Antacid Chewable Tablets 8 ct Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
TUMS TUMS Ultra Strength Chewable Antacid Tablets for Heartburn Relief, Assorted Berries - 72 Count
TUMS Antacid Chewable Tablets for Heartburn Relief, Ultra Strength, Assorted Fruit, 72 Tablets
TUMS Antacid Chewy Bites Assorted Berries
Tums Antacid Chewy Bites Assorted Berries
TUMS Smoothies Berry Fusion Extra Strength Antacid Chewable Tablets for Heartburn Relief, 60 Tablets
Where to buy
Tums® Extra Strength 750 Assorted Berries Antacid Chewable Tablets 8 ct Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


