Is Tums® Extra Strength 750 Assorted Berries Antacid Chewable Tablets 8 ct Pack Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sucrose
- calcium carbonate 750
sucrose
Dietitian noteSucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Active Ingredient (per Tablet): Calcium Carbonate (750 mg). Inactive Ingredients: Adipic Acid, Artificial Flavors, Blue 1 Lake, Corn Starch, Mineral Oil, Red 40 Lake, Sodium Polyphosphate, Sucrose, Talc.
Check Tums® Extra Strength 750 Assorted Berries Antacid Chewable Tablets 8 ct Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tums® Extra Strength 750 Assorted Berries Antacid Chewable Tablets 8 ct Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
TUMS TUMS Ultra Strength Chewable Antacid Tablets for Heartburn Relief, Assorted Berries - 72 Count
TUMS Antacid Chewable Tablets for Heartburn Relief, Ultra Strength, Assorted Fruit, 72 Tablets
TUMS Antacid Chewy Bites Assorted Berries
Tums Antacid Chewy Bites Assorted Berries
TUMS Smoothies Berry Fusion Extra Strength Antacid Chewable Tablets for Heartburn Relief, 60 Tablets
Where to buy
Tums® Extra Strength 750 Assorted Berries Antacid Chewable Tablets 8 ct Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


