Is tums Vegetarian?

Ingredients
Mg Calcium Carbonate/tablet, Uses: Fast Heartburn Relief Sour Stomach Acid Indigestion Caused By Excess Stomach Acidity, Warning: Do Not Use: If Allergic To Any Of The More Than The Recommended Dose For Longer Than 2 Weeks, Unless Advised By A Doctor Within 2 Hours Of Another Medicine, Because The Effectiveness Of The Medicine May Be Altered By Calcium Carbonate, Talk To Your Doctor If: You Are Taking Other Medicine Or Symptoms Persist Beyond 2 Weeks Or Recur, Keep Out Of Reach Of Children, Directions: Antacid: Adults And Pregnant Women: Chew 2 3 Tablets As Needed, Maximum Daily Dose: Adults: 8 Tablets, Pregnant Women: 5 Tablets, Security Feature: Do Not Use If Printed Inner Seal Beneath Cap Is Missing Or Broken, Store Between 15C -30C, Non-medicinal (Alpha), Adipic Acid, Artificial And Natural Flavours, Corn Starch, Fd
Check tums against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open tums in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
TUMS Antacid Chewable Tablets for Heartburn Relief, Ultra Strength, Assorted Fruit, 72 Tablets
TUMS Antacid Chewy Bites Assorted Berries
Tums Antacid Chewy Bites Assorted Berries
Tums Antacid Assorted Berries
TUMS Smoothies Assorted Fruit Extra Strength Antacid Chewable Tablets for Heartburn Relief, 60 Tablets
About this product
Unknown · Piece


