Is Tuna Creations Dill Pickle Tuna Salad Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolk
  • light tuna
  • natural flavors
  • xanthan gum
  • dextrose

egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LIGHT TUNA, WATER, WATER CHESTNUTS, VINEGAR, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: DICED CUCUMBERS, DILUTED CELERY, GARLIC, ONION, MUSTARD FLOUR, BLACK PEPPER, EGG YOLK, SALT, DEXTROSE, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GEL, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM CARBOXYMETHYL CELLULOSE, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED (CORN), CARRAGEENAN, CITRIC ACID, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM DIACETATE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, COLOR ADDED.

Check Tuna Creations Dill Pickle Tuna Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSlightly Tangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichSnackingMeal Prep