Is TUNA LOVER COMBO Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soybeans
  • soy bean oil
  • soy sauce

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUSHI RICE (WHITE RICE, WATER), RAW TUNA** (CARBON MONOXIDE ADDED FOR COLOR RETENTION), RAW TUNA** (CARBON MONOXIDE TREATED FOR COLOR RETENTION), VINEGAR (SUGAR, GRAIN VINEGAR, SALT, BROWN SUGAR), CUCUMBER, SUSHI GINGER (GINGER, ACETIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, VINEGAR, SUGAR, ASCORBIC ACID, SALT, WATER), SEAWEED SALAD (SEAWEED, MARINATE [WATER, SUGAR, FRUCTOSE, SESAME OIL, SALT, VINEGAR, GLUCOSE, TREHALOSE, SOY SAUCE, CHILI, CITRIC ACID, DL-MALIC ACID, DISODIUM 5-GUANYLATE, DISODIUM 5'-INOSINATE, CHILI SAUCE, FD&C YELLOW NO. 5, FD&C BLUE NO.1], AGAR, WOODEAR MUSHROOM, SESAME SEEDS), SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL), WATER, WASABI (HORSERADISH, MUSTARD, CORNSTARCH, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLORING [FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C BLUE#1]), SRIRACHA SAUCE (CHILI, SUGAR, SALT, GARLIC, DISTILLED VINEGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CONTAINS SODIUM BISULFITE AS PRESERVATIVES, XANTHAN GUM), CHILI OIL (SOY BEAN OIL, CHILI), SEAWEED, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, EGG DISTILLED VINEGAR, CONTAINS <2% OF SALT, SUGAR, VITAMIN E, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR), SESAME SEEDS, SCALLIONS, SESAME SEED.

Check TUNA LOVER COMBO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Roll

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltySweet
Texture
SoftOily
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnackingOn The Go