Is TUNA SALAD Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybean oil

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LIGHT TUNA IN WATER (LIGHT TUNA, WATER, VEGETABLE BROTH [CONTAINS SOY], SALT), TUNA SALAD BASE (LITE MAYONNAISE [WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, VINEGAR, CORN STARCH-MODIFIED, EGG YOLKS, SUGAR, SALT, CULTURED NONFAT MILK, LACTIC ACID, MUSTARD FLOUR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, BETA-APO-8-CAROTENAL (FOR COLOR), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR)], MAYONNAISE [SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLK, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR)], CORN CIDER VINEGAR, SALT, PEPPER), CELERY, RED ONION.

Check TUNA SALAD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepSalad