Is TUNA SALAD Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • light tuna
  • light tuna in water
  • tuna salad base
  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid

light tuna

Dietitian note

Tuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LIGHT TUNA IN WATER (LIGHT TUNA, WATER, VEGETABLE BROTH [CONTAINS SOY], SALT), TUNA SALAD BASE (LITE MAYONNAISE [WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, VINEGAR, CORN STARCH-MODIFIED, EGG YOLKS, SUGAR, SALT, CULTURED NONFAT MILK, LACTIC ACID, MUSTARD FLOUR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, BETA-APO-8-CAROTENAL (FOR COLOR), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR)], MAYONNAISE [SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLK, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR)], CORN CIDER VINEGAR, SALT, PEPPER), CELERY, RED ONION.

Check TUNA SALAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepSalad