Is tuna Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolk powder
  • skim milk powder
  • fish
  • skipjack tuna
  • 415
  • 1422

egg yolk powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skipjack Tuna (Katsuwonus pelamis) (Fish) (40%), Sweet Corn (15%), Onion, Water, Soybean Oil, Imitation Vinegar, Sugar, Thickeners (1422, 415), Salt, Skim Milk Powder, Colour (171), Egg Yolk Powder.

Check tuna against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal PrepSnacking