Is Tunnock's Dark Chocolate Teacakes 126g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mallow (38%) (Sugar, Glucose syrup, Egg white), Dark chocolate (34%) (Sugar, Cocoa mass, Cocoa butter, Skimmed milk powder, Palm oil, Shea butter, Emulsifier [soya lecithin], Flavouring), Biscuit (28%) (Fortified wheat flour [wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin], Vegetable oil [palm, rapeseed], Sugar, Raising agents [sodium bicarbonate, disodium diphosphate]).

Check Tunnock's Dark Chocolate Teacakes 126g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tunnock's Dark Chocolate Teacakes 126g is available at 3 retailers

AppyshopBritish Corner ShopBritishshopping

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CrunchySoftGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingDrinking