Is TURKEY CLUB HALF SUB Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bacon slices
- turkey breast meat
- turkey broth
- honey ham water added
- oven roasted turkey breast
- water
- lactic acid
- enzymes
- calcium sulfate
- +1 more
bacon slices
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MULTI-GRAIN ROLL (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, GRAIN BLEND [FERMENTED WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT GRAIN, RYE GRAIN, OAT GRAIN, FLAX SEEDS, RYE SOURDOUGH, MILLET, TEFF SEEDS, SALT], CRACKED RYE, WHEAT BRAN, WHEAT GLUTEN, YEAST, SUGAR, SALT, FERMENTED RYE FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL [CANOLA OIL OR SOYBEAN OIL], DOUGH CONDITIONERS [CALCIUM SULFATE, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES], WHEAT STARCH, LACTIC ACID), HONEY HAM WATER ADDED (CURED WITH: WATER, HONEY, SUGAR, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), OVEN ROASTED TURKEY BREAST (TURKEY BREAST MEAT, TURKEY BROTH, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE. COATED WITH: SALT, SPICE, PAPRIKA, PARSLEY, TURMERIC), SWISS CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), GREEN LEAF LETTUCE, BACON SLICES (CURED WITH: WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE).
Check TURKEY CLUB HALF SUB against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TURKEY CLUB HALF SUB in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Roll


