Is TURKEY & DRESSING OVEN-ROASTED WHITE TURKEY WITH TRADITIONAL DRESSING AND RICH TURKEY SAUCE, TURKEY & DRESSING Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken fat
  • turkey broth
  • chicken broth
  • white turkey
  • calcium sulfate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • calcium propionate
  • riboflavin
  • +1 more

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Oven-roasted white meat offers savory, roasted flavor with moist, tender slices; accompanying traditional dressing provides soft, hearty texture and the rich turkey sauce adds smooth, savory coating. Commonly used for holiday dinners, reheated family meals, and buffet-style serving; reviewers frequently note ease of preparation, consistent flavor, and ample, satisfying portioning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Turkey (White Turkey, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Water, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Spice), Chicken Broth (Contains Flavor), Turkey Broth, Bread (Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil And/or Cottonseed Oils, Yeast, Calcium Propionate (Added To Retard Spoilage), Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate, Ammonium Sulfate, Cornstarch, Soy Lecithin, Soy Flour), Celery, Water Chestnuts, Onions, Chicken Fat, Modified Cornstarch, Wheat Flour, Flavoring, Salt, Sugar, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Dextrose, Autolyzed Yeast, Monosodium Glutamate, Caramel Color, Spice

Check TURKEY & DRESSING OVEN-ROASTED WHITE TURKEY WITH TRADITIONAL DRESSING AND RICH TURKEY SAUCE, TURKEY & DRESSING against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

TURKEY & DRESSING OVEN-ROASTED WHITE TURKEY WITH TRADITIONAL DRESSING AND RICH TURKEY SAUCE, TURKEY & DRESSING is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go