Is TURKEY & DRESSING WITH GRAVY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • roasted turkey including juices
  • chicken fat
  • whey
  • turkey stock
  • turkey flavor
  • turkey breast meat
  • cooked turkey medallions
  • dextrose
  • vitamin a palmitate added
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • diglycerides
  • +4 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED TURKEY MEDALLIONS (TURKEY BREAST MEAT, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SEASONING [AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, TURKEY FLAVOR, TURKEY STOCK, NATURAL FLAVOR, GUM ARABIC], CARRAGEENAN, SALT, CANOLA OIL, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVORING, SALT, PAPRIKA), WATER, DRESSING (FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID] WATER, YEAST, SALT), ONIONS, CELERY, CHICKEN FAT, STARCH, FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MARGARINE (LIQUID AND PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, VEGETABLE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM BENZOATE [A PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED, WHEY), ONION POWDER, SALT, TURKEY FLAVOR (ROASTED TURKEY INCLUDING JUICES, YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, POTATO FLOUR AND FLAVORING], ONION POWDER, SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, DEXTROSE, THYME, SALT, ROSEMARY), DEXTROSE, GARLIC POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, WHITE SUGAR, ROSEMARY LEAVES, GROUND THYME, PAPRIKA, BLACK PEPPER.

Check TURKEY & DRESSING WITH GRAVY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyTenderChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go