Is TURKEY & DRESSING WITH GRAVY Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • roasted turkey including juices
  • chicken fat
  • turkey stock
  • turkey flavor
  • turkey breast meat
  • cooked turkey medallions
  • dextrose
  • vitamin a palmitate added
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • diglycerides
  • +3 more

roasted turkey including juices

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED TURKEY MEDALLIONS (TURKEY BREAST MEAT, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SEASONING [AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, TURKEY FLAVOR, TURKEY STOCK, NATURAL FLAVOR, GUM ARABIC], CARRAGEENAN, SALT, CANOLA OIL, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVORING, SALT, PAPRIKA), WATER, DRESSING (FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID] WATER, YEAST, SALT), ONIONS, CELERY, CHICKEN FAT, STARCH, FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MARGARINE (LIQUID AND PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, VEGETABLE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM BENZOATE [A PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED, WHEY), ONION POWDER, SALT, TURKEY FLAVOR (ROASTED TURKEY INCLUDING JUICES, YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, POTATO FLOUR AND FLAVORING], ONION POWDER, SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, DEXTROSE, THYME, SALT, ROSEMARY), DEXTROSE, GARLIC POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, WHITE SUGAR, ROSEMARY LEAVES, GROUND THYME, PAPRIKA, BLACK PEPPER.

Check TURKEY & DRESSING WITH GRAVY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyTenderChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go