Is TURKEY GRAVY MIX, TURKEY Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cooked turkey
- gelatin
- turkey fat
- sodium caseinate
- chicken fat
- nonfat dry milk
- lactose
- disodium inosinate
- lipolyzed butter oil
- natural turkey flavors
- dextrose
- +3 more
cooked turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, LACTOSE, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVORS (ANNATTO, TURMERIC), BUTTER SOLIDS (BUTTER, NONFAT DRY MILK, SODIUM CASEINATE), CHICKEN FAT, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED ONION, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, DEXTROSE, CARAMEL COLOR, SPICES, TORULA YEAST, NATURAL TURKEY FLAVORS (TURKEY FAT, LIPOLYZED BUTTER OIL, GELATIN, CITRIC ACID), DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, COOKED TURKEY, MALT EXTRACT (BARLEY).
Check TURKEY GRAVY MIX, TURKEY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TURKEY GRAVY MIX, TURKEY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
About this product
Sauce · Powder


