Is Turkey Hill Moose Tracks Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Rich, creamy frozen dessert noted for a combination of smooth base and frequent chewy and crunchy mix-ins; reviewers often cite strong flavor contrast and satisfying texture variety. Commonly served by the scoop for bowls, sundaes, or as an accompaniment to desserts at gatherings. Some reviews mention uneven mix-in distribution issues.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- 2% of cream
- carrageenan
- nonfat milk
- whey
- milk
- mono & diglycerides
- natural and artificial flavor
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
2% of cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, creamy frozen dessert noted for a combination of smooth base and frequent chewy and crunchy mix-ins; reviewers often cite strong flavor contrast and satisfying texture variety. Commonly served by the scoop for bowls, sundaes, or as an accompaniment to desserts at gatherings. Some reviews mention uneven mix-in distribution issues.
Ingredients
Calcium, iron, potassium, milk, Moose Tracks Fudge (sugar, peanut/cottonseed and/or palm oil, cocoa processed with alkali, whey, corn starch, soy lecithin, salt, natural flavor), water, sugar, peanut butter cups (sugar, peanut butter [peanuts, salt], coconut oil, nonfat milk, milk, cocoa processed with alkali, soy lecithin, natural flavors), high fructose corn syrup, corn syrup, maltodextrin, whey, contains 2% of cream, cellulose gel, propylene glycol monostearate, natural and artificial flavor, cellulose gum, mono & diglycerides, locust bean gum, carrageenan, caramel color. Contains: milk, peanuts, and soy.
Check Turkey Hill Moose Tracks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Turkey Hill Moose Tracks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Kite Hill, Yogurt Almond Milk Plain Unsweetened, 16 Ounce
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Hormel 70% Less Fat Turkey Pepperoni, 5 Oz.
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


