Is Turkey Hill Moose Tracks Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • moose tracks fudge
  • mono & diglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • propylene glycol monostearate
  • natural flavors
  • +2 more

moose tracks fudge

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, creamy frozen dessert noted for a combination of smooth base and frequent chewy and crunchy mix-ins; reviewers often cite strong flavor contrast and satisfying texture variety. Commonly served by the scoop for bowls, sundaes, or as an accompaniment to desserts at gatherings. Some reviews mention uneven mix-in distribution issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, iron, potassium, milk, Moose Tracks Fudge (sugar, peanut/cottonseed and/or palm oil, cocoa processed with alkali, whey, corn starch, soy lecithin, salt, natural flavor), water, sugar, peanut butter cups (sugar, peanut butter [peanuts, salt], coconut oil, nonfat milk, milk, cocoa processed with alkali, soy lecithin, natural flavors), high fructose corn syrup, corn syrup, maltodextrin, whey, contains 2% of cream, cellulose gel, propylene glycol monostearate, natural and artificial flavor, cellulose gum, mono & diglycerides, locust bean gum, carrageenan, caramel color. Contains: milk, peanuts, and soy.

Check Turkey Hill Moose Tracks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaNuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go