Is Turkey Hill® Peanut Butter Cup Layered Sundae 6.5 fl. oz. Cup Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • chocolate ice cream

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanut Butter and Chocolate Ice Cream (Milk, Cream, Sugar, Peanut Butter Cups (Sugar, Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Salt), Coconut Oil, Nonfat Milk, Milk, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors), Corn Syrup, Nonfat Milk, Whey, Peanut Butter (Dry Roasted Peanuts, Dextrose, Hydrogenated Cottonseed and Rapeseed Oil, Salt), Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Mono and Diglycerides, Carrageenan), Peanut Butter Variegate (Peanuts, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Salt), Chocolate Cookie Crumble (Bleached Wheat Flour, Sugar, Caramel Color, Palm Oil, Contains 2% or Less: Cocoa, Baking Soda, Salt, Soy Lecithin), Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Soybean and Coconut Oils.

Check Turkey Hill® Peanut Butter Cup Layered Sundae 6.5 fl. oz. Cup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Turkey Hill® Peanut Butter Cup Layered Sundae 6.5 fl. oz. Cup is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Ice Cream · Cup

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go