Is Turkey Hill® Peanut Butter Cup Layered Sundae 6.5 fl. oz. Cup Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • chocolate cookie crumble
  • chocolate liquor
  • chocolate chips
  • dextrose
  • +2 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanut Butter and Chocolate Ice Cream (Milk, Cream, Sugar, Peanut Butter Cups (Sugar, Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Salt), Coconut Oil, Nonfat Milk, Milk, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors), Corn Syrup, Nonfat Milk, Whey, Peanut Butter (Dry Roasted Peanuts, Dextrose, Hydrogenated Cottonseed and Rapeseed Oil, Salt), Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Mono and Diglycerides, Carrageenan), Peanut Butter Variegate (Peanuts, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Salt), Chocolate Cookie Crumble (Bleached Wheat Flour, Sugar, Caramel Color, Palm Oil, Contains 2% or Less: Cocoa, Baking Soda, Salt, Soy Lecithin), Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Soybean and Coconut Oils.

Check Turkey Hill® Peanut Butter Cup Layered Sundae 6.5 fl. oz. Cup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Turkey Hill® Peanut Butter Cup Layered Sundae 6.5 fl. oz. Cup is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Ice Cream · Cup

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go