Is Turkey Hill® Peanut Butter Cup Layered Sundae 6.5 fl. oz. Cup Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- natural flavors
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peanut Butter and Chocolate Ice Cream (Milk, Cream, Sugar, Peanut Butter Cups (Sugar, Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Salt), Coconut Oil, Nonfat Milk, Milk, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors), Corn Syrup, Nonfat Milk, Whey, Peanut Butter (Dry Roasted Peanuts, Dextrose, Hydrogenated Cottonseed and Rapeseed Oil, Salt), Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Mono and Diglycerides, Carrageenan), Peanut Butter Variegate (Peanuts, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Salt), Chocolate Cookie Crumble (Bleached Wheat Flour, Sugar, Caramel Color, Palm Oil, Contains 2% or Less: Cocoa, Baking Soda, Salt, Soy Lecithin), Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Soybean and Coconut Oils.
Check Turkey Hill® Peanut Butter Cup Layered Sundae 6.5 fl. oz. Cup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Turkey Hill® Peanut Butter Cup Layered Sundae 6.5 fl. oz. Cup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Turkey Hill® Peanut Butter Cup Layered Sundae 6.5 fl. oz. Cup is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Cup


