Is Turkey Hill Triopolitan Mint Cookie a Trio of Vanilla Flavored, Dark Chocolate & Mint Premium Ice Creams, Triopolitan Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • mono&diglycerides
  • chocolate cookies
  • natural flavor
  • +2 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

nonfat milk
cream
milk

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE COOKIE SWIRL [SOYBEAN OIL, POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), CHOCOLATE COOKIES WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, PALM OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR], WHEY, NONFAT MILK, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CHOCOLATE COOKIES (SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, COCONUT AND PALM DILS, COCOA, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CARAMEL COLOR, CORN SYRUP, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN), SOYBEAN OIL, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, MONO&DIGLYCERIDES, CARRAGEENAN, PEPPERMINT OIL FLAVOR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1.

Check Turkey Hill Triopolitan Mint Cookie a Trio of Vanilla Flavored, Dark Chocolate & Mint Premium Ice Creams, Triopolitan against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyVanillaChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking