Is Turkey Hill Triopolitan Mint Cookie a Trio of Vanilla Flavored, Dark Chocolate & Mint Premium Ice Creams, Triopolitan Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • mono&diglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • natural flavor

mono&diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavors
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE COOKIE SWIRL [SOYBEAN OIL, POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), CHOCOLATE COOKIES WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, PALM OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR], WHEY, NONFAT MILK, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CHOCOLATE COOKIES (SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, COCONUT AND PALM DILS, COCOA, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CARAMEL COLOR, CORN SYRUP, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN), SOYBEAN OIL, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, MONO&DIGLYCERIDES, CARRAGEENAN, PEPPERMINT OIL FLAVOR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1.

Check Turkey Hill Triopolitan Mint Cookie a Trio of Vanilla Flavored, Dark Chocolate & Mint Premium Ice Creams, Triopolitan against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyVanillaChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking