Is TURKEY JERKY, BASIL CITRUS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- contains 2% or less of the following: basil, lemon juice, lemon oil, honey, sea salt, spices
- honey
- turkey breast
contains 2% or less of the following: basil, lemon juice, lemon oil, honey, sea salt, spices
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TURKEY BREAST, BROWN CANE SUGAR, APPLE JUICE. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: BASIL, LEMON JUICE, LEMON OIL, HONEY, SEA SALT, SPICES (INCLUDING CELERY SEED), GRANULATED GARLIC, ONION POWDER, CITRIC ACID, EXTRACTIVE OF ROSEMARY.
Check TURKEY JERKY, BASIL CITRUS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TURKEY JERKY, BASIL CITRUS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Oscar Mayer Turkey Franks Hot Dogs, Refrigerated, 16 oz, 10 Count
Hormel 70% Less Fat Turkey Pepperoni, 5 Oz.
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
About this product
Snack · Strip


