Is TURKEY JERKY Vegetarian?

Description
Teriyaki flavored jerky offers a sweet savory glaze and firm, chewy texture, commonly eaten as a portable snack for hiking, commuting, or quick on the go bites. Reviewers note consistent teriyaki taste and good portability, while some report tougher chew or stronger seasoning; packaging and shelf stability are frequently mentioned.
Why it's not vegetarian
- turkey
- natural smoke flavoring
turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Teriyaki flavored jerky offers a sweet savory glaze and firm, chewy texture, commonly eaten as a portable snack for hiking, commuting, or quick on the go bites. Reviewers note consistent teriyaki taste and good portability, while some report tougher chew or stronger seasoning; packaging and shelf stability are frequently mentioned.
Ingredients
TURKEY, SUGAR, WATER, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEAN, SALT), PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SALT, FLAVORINGS, PAPRIKA, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING, CARAMEL COLOR.
Check TURKEY JERKY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TURKEY JERKY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
TURKEY JERKY is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Strip


