Is Turkey Jerky Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • turkey breast

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

turkey breast

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey Breast, Teriyaki Sauce (Soy Sauce [water, wheat, soybeans, salt], Wine, Sugar, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Onion Powder, Spice Extractives, Succinic Acid, Garlic Powder), Brown Sugar, Pineapple Juice, Honey, Water, Liquid Smoke, Black Pepper, Garlic, Ginger.

Check Turkey Jerky against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Strip, Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickySmoky
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunchMeal Prep
Vegan? Turkey Jerky | Spoonful