Is TURKEY SAUSAGE & BACON EGG WITH TURKEY SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE AND BACON FRITTATAS, TURKEY SAUSAGE & BACON Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cooked turkey breakfast sausage crumbles
  • turkey
  • sausage seasoning
  • bacon type flavor
  • bacon
  • spice extractives and natural flavoring
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors
  • other natural flavors
  • +2 more

cooked turkey breakfast sausage crumbles

Dietitian note

Sausages are a seasoned meat product usually made from ground pork, beef, or poultry.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, slightly smoky profile with a firm but tender bite and occasional creamy pockets; best enjoyed hot for quick breakfasts, brunches, or portable meals. Reviewers commonly cite convenient preparation, reliable flavor, and satisfying portions, while some report occasional dryness, uneven heating, or variable texture after reheating, especially in microwave ovens.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Egg, Whole Milk, Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese [Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Pasteurized Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Sorbic Acid (Preservative), Apo-carotenal (Color)], Cooked Turkey Breakfast Sausage Crumbles (Turkey, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Spices, Dextrose, Sugar, Spice Extractives And Natural Flavoring), Soybean Oil, Bacon (Cured With: Water, Salt, Sugar, Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Modified Corn Starch, Citrus Fiber, Sugar, Bacon Type Flavor [(Sunflower Oil, Smoke Flavor, With Other Natural Flavors), Rice Starch, Salt], Salt, Sausage Seasoning (Yeast Extract, Salt, Sugar, Spice, And Natural Flavors).

Check TURKEY SAUSAGE & BACON EGG WITH TURKEY SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE AND BACON FRITTATAS, TURKEY SAUSAGE & BACON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

TURKEY SAUSAGE & BACON EGG WITH TURKEY SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE AND BACON FRITTATAS, TURKEY SAUSAGE & BACON is available at 10 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsTargetThe Fresh GrocerWalmartWegmans

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRichSalty
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoMeal PrepSandwich