Is TURKEY SAUSAGE & CHEESE CHEDDAR PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE FOOD SMOKE STACK, TURKEY SAUSAGE & CHEESE CHEDDAR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized process cheddar cheese food: natural american cheeses

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey Stick: Turkey, Mechanically Separated Turkey, Contains 2% or Less of: Salt, Corn Syrup Solids, Spices, Dextrose, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Carrageenan, Sodium Erythorbate, Garlic Powder, Sodium Nitrite, in Collagen Casing. Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese Food: Natural American Cheeses (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Cream, Water, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavoring, Salt, Sorbic, Acid (Preservative), Color (Paprika and Turmeric Extract).

Check TURKEY SAUSAGE & CHEESE CHEDDAR PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE FOOD SMOKE STACK, TURKEY SAUSAGE & CHEESE CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

TURKEY SAUSAGE & CHEESE CHEDDAR PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE FOOD SMOKE STACK, TURKEY SAUSAGE & CHEESE CHEDDAR is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Poultry · Stick

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch