Is TURKEY SAUSAGE & CHEESE CHEDDAR PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE FOOD SMOKE STACK, TURKEY SAUSAGE & CHEESE CHEDDAR Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • pasteurized process cheddar cheese food: natural american cheeses
  • mechanically separated turkey
  • turkey
  • in collagen casing
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose
  • natural flavoring

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey Stick: Turkey, Mechanically Separated Turkey, Contains 2% or Less of: Salt, Corn Syrup Solids, Spices, Dextrose, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Carrageenan, Sodium Erythorbate, Garlic Powder, Sodium Nitrite, in Collagen Casing. Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese Food: Natural American Cheeses (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Cream, Water, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavoring, Salt, Sorbic, Acid (Preservative), Color (Paprika and Turmeric Extract).

Check TURKEY SAUSAGE & CHEESE CHEDDAR PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE FOOD SMOKE STACK, TURKEY SAUSAGE & CHEESE CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

TURKEY SAUSAGE & CHEESE CHEDDAR PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE FOOD SMOKE STACK, TURKEY SAUSAGE & CHEESE CHEDDAR is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Poultry · Stick

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch