Is TURKEY SAUSAGE & CHEESE EGG BITES, TURKEY SAUSAGE & CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • unsalted butter
  • pasteurized milk
  • non-fat yogurt
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese culture
  • monterey jack cheese
  • +1 more

cultured pasteurized nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAGE-FREE* EGGS (EGGS, CITRIC ACID, WATER), SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK AND GRUYERE CHEESE (MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), GRUYERE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), POTATO STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE, NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR)), NON-FAT YOGURT (CULTURED PASTEURIZED NONFAT MILK, CONTAINS LIVE AND ACTIVE CULTURES: S. THERMOPHILUS, L. BULGARICUS, L. ACIDOPHILUS, BIFIDUS AND L. CASEI), TURKEY SAUSAGE CRUMBLE (TURKEY, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, SPICES, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORING), UNSALTED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORS), CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (COLOR)), POTATO STARCH (ANTI-CAKING AGENTS)), RICE STARCH, HOT SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED PEPPER, SALT), SALT.

Check TURKEY SAUSAGE & CHEESE EGG BITES, TURKEY SAUSAGE & CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnackingMeal Prep