Is TURKEY SAUSAGE SCRAMBLE TURKEY SAUSAGE WITH EGG WHITES, ROASTED RED POTATOES, REDUCED FAT CHEDDAR CHEESE, RED PEPPERS & ONIONS, TURKEY SAUSAGE Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • modified food starch
  • asiago cheese blend with flavor
  • autolyzed yeast extract
  • natural egg flavor
  • +1 more

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED EGG, CHEESE, AND COOKED TURKEY: SCRAMBLED EGG WHITES, SKIM MILK, WATER, REDUCED FAT CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), TURKEY BREAKFAST SAUSAGE CARAMEL COLOR ADDED, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL EGG FLAVOR, NONFAT MILK, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SALT, FONTINA CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), PARMESAN AND ASIAGO CHEESE BLEND WITH FLAVOR (PARMESAN & ASIAGO CHEESES [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], ENZYME MODIFIED PARMESAN CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, WATER, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY, SALT), XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, SPICES, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SUGAR, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, MALTODEXTRIN, GARLIC PUREE, FLAVORS, DRIED TURKEY BROTH, CARAMEL COLOR, LACTIC ACID, BROWN SUGAR (SUGAR, CANE SYRUPS), CALCIUM LACTATE, TORULA YEAST, RENDERED TURKEY FAT, ANNATTO & TURMERIC COLOR. VEGETABLES: RED SKIN POTATOES, RED PEPPERS, ONIONS, SOYBEAN OIL.

Check TURKEY SAUSAGE SCRAMBLE TURKEY SAUSAGE WITH EGG WHITES, ROASTED RED POTATOES, REDUCED FAT CHEDDAR CHEESE, RED PEPPERS & ONIONS, TURKEY SAUSAGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryGarlickyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunkySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go