Is Turkey Sausage & Spinach Egg Bites Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cholesterol 5

cholesterol 5

Dietitian note

Cholesterol (Coleth-24) comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Egg white, Cottage cheese (cultured pasteurized Grade A milk, pasteurized milk, cream, salt, enzymes), Sevri, size: 2 egg bites (130g). Nutrition Facts Serving: Calories 250, Total Fat 18g (23% DV), Saturated Fat 10g (50% DV), Trans Fat 0.5g, Cholesterol 50mg (17% DV), Sodium 470mg (20% DV), Total Carb. 6g (2% DV), Fiber 0g (0% DV), Total Sugars 3g (incl. 0g Added Sugars), Protein 19g. Ingredients continued: Cage free eggs, cottage cheese (cultured pasteurized Grade A milk, pasteurized milk, cream, salt, enzymes), Monterey Jack cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter

Check Turkey Sausage & Spinach Egg Bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Breakfast Item · Patty, Roll, Piece

Flavor
SavoryButteryCreamy
Texture
SoftCreamyGooey
Commonly used for
BreakfastCooking BaseSnackingMeal Prep