Is Turkey Sausage & Spinach Egg Bites Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • swiss cheese
  • cage free eggs
  • monterey jack cheese
  • 2 egg bites
  • cholesterol 5
  • cream
  • butter
  • +4 more

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Egg white, Cottage cheese (cultured pasteurized Grade A milk, pasteurized milk, cream, salt, enzymes), Sevri, size: 2 egg bites (130g). Nutrition Facts Serving: Calories 250, Total Fat 18g (23% DV), Saturated Fat 10g (50% DV), Trans Fat 0.5g, Cholesterol 50mg (17% DV), Sodium 470mg (20% DV), Total Carb. 6g (2% DV), Fiber 0g (0% DV), Total Sugars 3g (incl. 0g Added Sugars), Protein 19g. Ingredients continued: Cage free eggs, cottage cheese (cultured pasteurized Grade A milk, pasteurized milk, cream, salt, enzymes), Monterey Jack cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter

Check Turkey Sausage & Spinach Egg Bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Breakfast Item · Patty, Roll, Piece

Flavor
SavoryButteryCreamy
Texture
SoftCreamyGooey
Commonly used for
BreakfastCooking BaseSnackingMeal Prep