Is Turkey Sausage Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • fully cooked turkey sausage crumbles
  • pasteurized process shredded cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized liquid egg whites

fully cooked turkey sausage crumbles

Dietitian note

Sausages are a seasoned meat product usually made from ground pork, beef, or poultry.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized process shredded cheddar cheese
pasteurized liquid egg whites

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pasteurized liquid egg whites, fully cooked turkey sausage crumbles, pasteurized process shredded cheddar cheese

Check Turkey Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Granule, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal Prep
Vegan? Turkey Sausage | Spoonful