Is TURKEY STICKS Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- stuffed in a beef collagen casing colored with colorings
- turkey
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
- natural flavoring
stuffed in a beef collagen casing colored with colorings
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
TURKEY, SALT, AND LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: NATURAL FLAVORING, DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, SPICES, CARRAGEENAN, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM NITRITE, STUFFED IN A BEEF COLLAGEN CASING COLORED WITH COLORINGS AND RED #3.
Check TURKEY STICKS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TURKEY STICKS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Snyder's of Hanover Pretzels, Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks, 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Glutino Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks Family Size -- 14.1 oz
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Hormel 70% Less Fat Turkey Pepperoni, 5 Oz.
About this product
Poultry · Stick


