Is TURKEY STOCK CONCENTRATE, APPLEWOOD SMOKE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fresh ham fat
  • chicken fat
  • chicken stock
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural turkey flavor
  • natural flavors

fresh ham fat

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN STOCK, MALTODEXTRIN, SEA SALT, TAPIOCA STARCH, CHICKEN FAT, NATURAL FLAVORS, YEAST EXTRACT, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: APPLEWOOD SMOKE FLAVOR, NATURAL TURKEY FLAVOR, SAUTEED CARROT STOCK (CARROT STOCK, SUNFLOWER OIL), CARROT STOCK, SALT, CELERY STOCK, ONION STOCK, XANTHAN GUM, FRESH HAM FAT, SPICE, TOASTED SESAME OIL, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR.

Check TURKEY STOCK CONCENTRATE, APPLEWOOD SMOKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SmokySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep