Is Turkish Kitchen Dip Salmon & Dill Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • skim milk
  • cream cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Cheese (Cream, Skim Milk, Lactic Acid, Emulsifier (450, 452, 339), Thickener (401), Modified Starch, Sunflower Oil (Antioxidant (306)), Tomato Paste, Lemon Juice, Olive Oil, Onions, Hot Smoked Salmon (3%), Cashew Nuts (3%), Sea Salt, Acidity Regulator 270, Dill (0.2%), Stabilizer (412, 415), Chilli, Preservative 202, Chilli Extract)

Check Turkish Kitchen Dip Salmon & Dill against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Turkish Kitchen Dip Salmon & Dill is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnacking